CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:421

Sheri G. Lawson
Wilson International, Inc.
160 Wales Avenue, Suite 100
Tonawanda, NY 14150-2508

RE: The tariff classification of foam grips from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Lawson:

In your letter dated May 23, 2017, on behalf of Hopkins Manufacturing Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative sample were submitted with your request and will be returned to you under separate cover.

The products to be imported are different styles of foam rubber grips. Comprised primarily of acrylonitrile–butadiene rubber (NBR), these grips are stated to be used in the manufacture of fully assembled snow brushes as well as other automotive aftermarket care products.

The applicable subheading for the foam grips will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Of cellular rubber. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division